2019 Conference agenda

PRE-CONFERENCE EVENTS

Saturday, November 9th & Sunday, November 10th

 

Saturday, November 9th

8:30 AM – 5:30 PM

R2 Internal Auditor Class Day 1 - (Additional Pre-Registration Required) - Details

  • Sarah Smart, SERI


Sunday, November 10th

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Registration Open


8:30 AM – 5:30 PM

R2 Internal Auditor Class Day 2 - (Additional Pre-Registration Required) - Details

  • Sarah Smart, SERI


1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Workshop - Introduction to Microsoldering - (Additional Registration Required) - Details

  • Loren Nunley, The Cell Phone Doctor of Corinth Inc.


R2 v3: A Panel of the R2 Technical Advisory Committee (TAC)

Moderated by Patty McKenzie, SERI

  • Paul Burke, Orion Registrars

  • Kelley Keogh, Greeneye Partners

  • Chris Cleet, ITI

  • Roger Greive, Schupan

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM


Right to Repair Town Hall Meeting

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM


12:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Exhibitor Setup - Exhibit Area


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Welcome ReceptionExhibit Area


CONFERENCE EVENTS

Monday, November 11th - Wednesday, November 13th

 

Monday, November 11th - Veterans’ Day

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration Open


8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Area


9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Growth Strategies in the Device Repair Industry

  • Moderator: Matt Zieminski, Puls

  • Justin Carroll, Fruit Fixed

  • Kalyn Cook, CPR Cell Phone Repair Fort Oglethorpe

  • Mick Ventocilla, Lakeshore Tech Repair

The Future of E-Waste: What Happens When China & Other Countries Stop Accepting our E-Waste

  • Moderator: Dan Leif, E-Scrap News

  • Dr. Karen Olufokunbi, Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria

  • Kevin Dillon, ERI

  • Joseph Bernhardt, Aurubis AG

Updates from Industry Certifications

  • Moderator: Kyle Wiens, iFixit

  • Sean DeVries, SERI

  • Darrell Kendall, RIOS

  • Mike Watson, Global Resale


11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Maximizing Profitability on eBay

  • Cole Thornton, Gadget Grave / Gizmostock

Operational Excellence in Reuse

  • Moderator: Rike Sandlin, Rivervista Partners

  • Cedric Carter, The Vested Group

  • Bob McCarthy, Cobalt

World’s Largest Study for Residual Data on Second-Hand Devices presented by Stellar

  • Sunil Chandna, Stellar


Noon - 1:00 PM

Lunch in the Exhibit Area


1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Increase Traffic & Maximize Ticket Value

  • KC Kelly, The Rocketprenuer

  • Cory Farrugia, RepairLift

Acquiring and Retaining Customers: Our Experience Over the Last 20 Years

  • Michael Buckles, Technocycle

Protecting Your Company from Theft

  • James Schellhorn, ServiceCentral

  • Michael Oberdick, CPR Bowling Green / Findlay


2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

PM Break in the Exhibit Area - Sponsored by Christie Technology & Tech Defenders


3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

How to Increase Revenue by Leveraging Financing Tools

  • Greg Bourdon, CIT

Quality Control in Electronics Repair & Refurbishing Operations

  • Moderator: Scott Jones, Glacier Consulting

  • Mike Watson, Global Resale

  • Darrell Kendall, RIOS

  • Bill Romano, SoftThinks

Inspect What You Expect: Cut Cost Without Cutting Staff

  • George Rogers, Injured Gadgets


4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Toast from ERC - Capitol Ballroom D - Sponsored by Tech Defenders


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Networking Dinner - (Additional Registration Required) - Details


Tuesday, November 12th

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration Open


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Area


9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Continuity in the Customer Experience - Repair Shops

  • Chad Johansen, NH iPhone Repair

Entrepreneurship: Working ON the Business vs. IN the Business

  • Moderator: Jim Lynch, TechSoup

  • Chris Ko, ER2

  • Chris Jourdan, CPR - Cell Phone Repair

  • Russell Joly, Veteran Alliance Resourcing

Upselling & Maximizing Sales

  • Moderator: Mike Welsch, iQmetrix

  • Aakshay Kripalani, Injured Gadgets

  • Aaron Bower, VoiceComm

  • Pedro Ferrer, CPR Cell Phone Repair North Macon


10:30 AM - 11:45 PM

Industry Ethics Panel

  • Moderator: Ed Waldrop, Sourcely Plus

  • Matt Zieminski, Puls

  • Sean DeVries, SERI

  • Craig Boswell, HOBI

Battery Storage & Safety

  • Belinda Foreman, Battery Solutions

  • Jason Teliszczak, JT Environmental Consulting

Bring Value, Efficiency and Accountability to Reuse: Join the OBADA Blockchain

  • Rohi Sukhia, Tradeloop

  • John Greaves, Sonaria


11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Lunch in the Exhibit Area


1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Providing an Optimal Customer Service Experience Every Time

  • Jason Jump, Jumptronics Phone Rescue

What you Need to Know about Downstream Due Diligence

  • Kelley Keogh, Greeneye Partners

Developing a Business Plan for Starting a Device Repair Service or Company

  • Kyle Wainwright, Tech Defenders


2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

What’s Happening at the Global Battery Alliance related to the Reuse of Li-ion EV Battery Packs?

  • Mark Caffery, Umicore USA

Repairable Design: How Green Standards could make Products Easier to Fix

  • Mark Schaffer, Schaffer Environmental, LLC

How Refurbishers can Assist in Making the Circular Economy a Reality

  • Dennis Ward, DWE LLC


2:45 PM - 3:15 PM

PM Break in the Exhibit Area


3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Basel Convention & Repair Issues: How Export Restrictions May Affect Your Business

  • Chris Cleet, ITI

The Shrinking Internet Landscape: Lessons from the Amazon-Apple Agreement

  • John Bumstead, RDKL Inc.

Improving Customer Communication Related to Device Grading

  • Sean Cleland, B-Stock


4:15 PM - 5:00 PM

Market Fluctuation and its Impact on ITAD Services

  • Josh Verhulst, Tech Defenders

Implementing R2 Test & Repair Process Requirements

  • Roger Greive, Schupan Asset Management

Smartphone Specs 101 - Types of Displays and Why It Matters

  • Israel Quintal, Mobile Sentrix


5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

Outdoor Networking Reception & Awards - The BackYard


7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Exhibitor Teardown

(Early teardown begins at 5pm for exhibitors not attending the Outdoor Reception)


Wednesday, november 13th

8:00 AM – Noon

Registration Open


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast - Reception Foyer


9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Lithium-Ion Battery Transportation Regulations

  • Mike Roberts, Department of Transportation SW Region Hazardous Materials Safety Assistance Team


10:30 AM - 11:15 AM

Managing Expectations - Communication regarding Pre-Owned Electronics

  • Jennifer Foxworthy, Reverse Logistics Association

Understanding HDD & SSD Health

  • Nathan Jones, White Canyon


Please note all times and sessions are subject to change. The most current and detailed Agenda information is found in the Official ERC App.