business_calendar__schedule (1).jpg

Conference Agenda

Let  us know what Ideas you have for the 2018 Agenda. We will collect the suggestions and then ask you to vote on them so stay tuned! 

Name *








What's Coming Up for ERC 2018?

ERC 2018 schedule at a glance.png

What happened last year...

2017 Conference agenda


Sunday October 29th & Monday October 30th

Sunday, October 29th

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM


R2 Internal Auditor Class  (Pre-Registration Required)


Monday, October 30th

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM


Registration Open

Napoleon Foyer    





8:00 AM – 12:00 PM


Imaging Training Class    (Pre- Registration Required)  

R2 Internal Auditor Class (Pre- Registration Required)  



1:00 PM – 4:00 PM


Imaging Training Class           (Pre- Registration Required)                                

R2 Internal Auditor Class        (Pre- Registration Required until 5pm)                                                         

Management Systems in Recycling: Save Money, Be Safer, Get More Business

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Repair Association Town Hall Meeting  

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception - Sponsored by Tradeloop

7:00 PM - 


Networking Dinner - Sponsored by Tradeloop (Pre-Registration Required)

Registration Required

Want more information about these sessions? 


Tuesday October 31st

Tuesday October 31st

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration Open

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast - Sponsored by GreenEye Partners

9:00 AM – 9:15 AM


Electronic Reuse Conference Welcome

Meet the E-Reuse Services Team - Sarah Cade & Michael Cheslock

9:15 AM – 10:00 AM


Keynote Presentation

Harold Mitts - Microsoft Corporation

10:00AM – 10:30AM

Break in Exhibit Area

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM





Panel Discussion: Perspectives on Repair Issues

Moderator: Karen Pollard, EPA

  • Chris Cleet, ITI
  • Dan Rivoire, iFixit
  • Katherina Kummer Peiry, Kummer EcoConsult

11:45 AM – 1:00 PM

Networking Lunch

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM


How to Set up an Effective Hiring / Training program?  *Repair Session

George Rogers, Genius Phone Repair                                     

Carbon Neutrality : an ITAD Solution

Steve Glover, Compugen


Best Practices for Testing After Refurbishment

Leon Lindbald, CFA Trading 


2:00 PM – 2:45 PM




Rethinking Cell Phone Supply Chains for a Circular Economy

Rob Saper, Brightstar

A Discussion "Where to Sell" Hosted by Tradeloop              

Rohi Sukhia, Tradeloop    

Bryan Hollenbeck, La-Tronics    Ben Evans, Oscar Winski Recycling

Open Source versus Pay-For-Use Software to Run Your Business

Mark Chodos, Makor

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Break in Exhibit Area

3:15 PM – 4:00 PM





Automation. Software, Point of Sale Systems etc *Repair Session        

Moderator: Shay Kripalani, Injured Gadgets

August Langley, RepairShopr

James Schellhorn, RepairQ 

The E-Commerce Hangover - Reverse Logistics  

Tony Sciarrotta, RLA                  

Environmental, Health and Safety Compliance 

Kelley Keogh, GreenEye Partners

 4:15 PM – 5:00 PM







How to Turn my Passion for Repair into a Sustainable Business. *Repair Session

Moderator: Michael Oberdick, iOutlet

Robert Miranda, SmarTeks Pedro Ferrer, CPR /TechRx Hayden Faison, Quick Fix Inc.

Understanding What Happens to Material Sent to a Smelter                                    

 Mark Caffery, Umicore      

Non-Profit Refurbisher Panel Discussion

Moderator: Steven Elmore, CyclePoint

Amber Schmidt, Free Geek Angelika Kluna, Goodwil   James Jack, HumanIT   

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM 

Networking Reception & Awards - Costumes Optional

Hands on with iFixit 


Wednesday November 1st

Wednesday November 1st

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

         9:00 AM – 10:15 AM                        


Panel Discussion: Addressing Real World Challenges in the Data Destruction Process 

Moderator: Michael Cheslock, E-Reuse Services

  • Craig Boswell, Hobi International
  • Jesus Ortiz, AER Worldwide
  • Greg Reuter, Green Delete

10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Break in Exhibit Area

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM



Panel Discussion: Marketing in the Reuse & Repair Space

Moderator: Jim Lynch, Tech Soup Global

  • Vince Cavasin, Value Intersect Consulting
  • Matthew Young, Akooba Inc. 
  • Michael Oberdick, iOutlet

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Networking Lunch

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM






Device BuyBack &  Sourcing,  *Repair Session

Moderator: PedroFerrer, CPR /TechRx

Cole Thorton, Gadget Grave

Dennis Odishoo, Brightstar

Sean Cleland, B Stock 

Better Packaging Makes you More Money

Michael Leiberman, Aeris

Effective Downstream Due Diligence

Russell Ballard, HRP Associates

Dwight Clark, Full Circle            

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM



Navigating Intellectual Property, Copyrights, Trademarks *Repair Session

Cynthia Replogle, iFixit

Defining a Standard Grading System   

Norma Fernandez, EveryoneOn        

Up Sell your ITAD Services

Robert Tokarchyk, Razor ERP

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Break in Exhibit Area

3:15 PM – 4:00 PM




Marketing Your Repair Shop *Repair Session

Moderator: Kevin Ferrell, iFixit

Cole Thorton, Gadget Grave

Chad Johansen, NH iPhone Repair

Matthew Roldan, Sourcely                  

How we Turned an Electronics Collection Center into a eBay Selling Machine

Arthur Atkinson, University of San Diego

Solid State Drive Erasure  – How to bring NIST 800-88r1 Purge-level security to your process

Nathan Jones, White Canyon Software

Gary Spencer, Geodis

*Please note all times and sessions are subject to change