Below is a sneak peek of the ERC 2019 SCHEDULE

 
erc 2019 schedule outline.jpg
 
 

Due to a successful response to the last 10 years of agenda development process, ERS will ask the community for suggestions for session topics. Once ideas are submitted the community will vote on which topics should be chosen for presentations at the conference.

 

wANT TO KNOW WHAT HAPPENED LAST YEAR?

2018 Conference agenda

PRE-CONFERENCE EVENTS

Saturday, October 27th & Sunday, October 28th

 

Saturday, October 27th

8:30 AM – 5:30 PM

R2 Internal Auditor Class Day 1 - (Pre-Registration Required) - Details

  • Sarah Smart, SERI


Sunday, October 28th

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration Open - Foyer


8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Microsoft Imaging Workshop - (Pre- Registration Required) - Details

  • Harold Mitts, Microsoft


8:30 AM – 5:30 PM

R2 Internal Auditor Class Day 2 - (Pre- Registration Required) - Details

  • Sarah Smart, SERI


10:00 AM - Noon

The Different Types of NAID Certifications

  • Bob Johnson, i-SIGMA: The home of NAID® and PRISM International


10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

CPR Regional Sales Training - (Invitation Only)

  • Chris Jourdan, Merrymeeting Group


12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

&

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Micro-Soldering 101 Workshop - (Pre-Registration Required, 2 time slots available) - Details

  • Jessa Jones, iPad Rehab

  • Mark Schaffer, iPad Rehab

  • Loren Nunley, The Cell Phone Doctor of Corinth Inc.


Building Brand Legitimacy: The Argument for Quality, Environmental, Health and Safety Systems - Details

  • Darrell Kendall, RIOS

  • Kelley Keogh, Greeneye Partners

  • Russell Ballard, HRP Associates, Inc.

  • Matthew Plummer, Sunnking

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Industry Workshop with RepairQ - (Pre-Registration Required) - Details

  • James Schellhorn, RepairQ


3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Exhibitor Setup - Boone & Crockett


4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Right to Repair Town Hall Meeting

  • Michael Oberdick, Device Renew

  • Matt Zieminski, Puls


5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Welcome Reception - Sponsored by Device Renew & iQmetrix - Exhibit Area & Ryman Terrace


CONFERENCE EVENTS

Monday, October 29th - Wednesday, October 31st

 

Monday, October 29th

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration Open - Foyer    


10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Electronics Reuse Conference 2018 Welcome - Armstrong

  • Sarah Cade, E-Reuse Services


10:15 AM - Noon

Opening Panel Discussion - Handling Lithium Ion Batteries - Armstrong

  • Brandon Bay, US Environmental Protection Agency - Moderator

  • Craig Boswell, HOBI International

  • George Kerchner, The Rechargeable Battery Association

  • Charlie Monahan, Panasonic Corporation

  • Belinda Foreman, Battery Solutions

  • Mark Caffarey, Umicore


10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

AM Break in the Exhibit Hall - Boone & Crockett


Noon - 1:00 PM

Lunch in the Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by SellYourMac.com - Boone & Crockett


Noon - 1:00 PM

Industry Workshop with RepairQ: Tips & Tricks - Successful Buy / Sell / Trade Program Use in Repair - MiKissack 2


1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Panel Discussion - Building a Winning Culture - Bredesen

  • Jenny Schuchert, IATIAM - Moderator

  • Dan Rivoire, iFixit

  • George Rogers, Genius Phone Repair/CPR

  • Michael Oberdick, Device Renew

Consumer Technology Association: 2018 Reuse Study Results - Armstrong

  • Walter Alcorn, Consumer Technology Association

 

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall -Sponsored by MobileSentrix - Boone & Crockett


3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

A Practical Means for Assessing Circular Economic Value of an ICT Product

  • Lisa Dender, IBM

Investments in the Refurbishment Industry

  • Chris Ko, ER2

How to get School and Corporate Contracts

  • Chad Johansen, NH iPhone Repair


4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Recycling 101

  • Dan Leif, Resource Recycling / E-Scrap News

  • Sean DeVries, SERI

  • Ronnie Doane, Novus Solutions

  • Charles Satchwell, Tri-Star Electronics Recycling

Amazon's Newly Launched Certified Refurbished Program

  • Brent Smiley, Compugen

Lifecycle Management of a Technician

  • Robert Miranda, SmarTek

  • Hayden Faison, Quick Fix, Inc.


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Reception in Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by Tradeloop - Boone & Crockett


7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Networking Dinner - Sponsored by Tradeloop & the E-Reuse Network - Il Mulino Restaurant

(Pre-Registration Required) - Details


Tuesday, October 30th

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration Open - Foyer


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by CPR (Cell Phone Repair) - Boone & Crockett


9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Panel Discussion - Reuse Best Practices for Mac OS devices - Armstrong

  • Roger Greive, Schupan Electronics

  • Russell Quick, Device Renew

  • Joshua Verhulst, Tech Defenders

  • Brian Burke, SellYourMac.com

Panel Discussion - Reuse Best Practices for Windows Devices: Imaging & Testing - Bredesen

  • Tony Sciarrotta, The Reverse Logistics Association

  • Bill Romano, SoftThinks USA, Inc.

  • Harold Mitts, Microsoft

  • Casey Sorensen, PCs for People


10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

AM Break in the Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by Rescue Cell Phone - Boone & Crockett


10:30 AM - Noon

Panel Discussion - Reuse Best Practices for Mobile Devices - Armstrong

  • Bob Lafon, The Industry Weapon

  • Raul Rodriguez, Prime Tech Tools

  • Philip Dalton, Asset Science

  • Serge Verdoux, Backmarket.com

Panel Discussion - Advertising & Promoting on Social Media - Bredesen

  • Matt Zieminski, Puls

  • Cory Farrugia, Repair Lift

  • Matt Roldan, Sourcely

  • Kalyn Cook, CPR Repair Shop


Noon - 1:00 PM

Lunch in Exhibit Hall - Boone & Crockett


Noon - 1:00 PM

Industry workshop with RepairQ: How Retail Repair and Insurance are Partnering and Consumers are Winning - McKissack 2


1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Blockchain for Used Electronics

  • Rohi Sukhia, Tradeloop

Smart & iPhone Repair Basics & "how-to" Suggestions

  • Michael Oberdick, Device Renew

Accessorizing & Buybacks

  • Cole Thornton, Gadget Grave


2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

How To: Refurbishment & Reuse Parts

  • Matt Young, Electronics Value Recovery, Inc.

  • Joshua Taylor, APR Electronics, LLC

Non-Profits: How to Survive & Prosper in a Commercial World

  • Jim Lynch, TechSoup Global

  • Stacey Lareau, JVS

  • Charles Brennick, Tech Reuse

  • Steven Elmore, SourceAmerica

  • Shauna McCaffrey, Computers for Schools

Top Ten: Things Your Techs Can Do During Downtime

  • Chris Jourdan, Merrymeeting Group


2:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall - Boone & Crockett


3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Optimized for Success: How Technology Can Help Grow Your Repair Shop

  • Stacy Hamer, iQmetrix

How Will GDPR Affect Your Business?

  • Bob Johnson, i-SIGMA: The home of NAID® and PRISM International

R2 Refurbishment: How to perform testing and repair in conformance with the R2 Standard

  • Corey Dehmey, SERI


4:15 PM - 5:00 PM

How to Scale: What You Should Repair and What You Should Stay Away From

  • Justin Carroll, Fruit Fixed

Designing a Financial Dashboard to Measure Profitability, Cash Flow & Strategic Goals

  • Kevin Lamar, Dynamic Metal Services

Operational Excellence in the ITAD Environment

  • Michael Buckles, Technocycle


5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

Networking Reception & Awards in Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by iFixit & SoftThinks - Boone & Crockett


7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Exhibitor Teardown


Wednesday, October 31st

8:00 AM – Noon

Registration Open - Foyer


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast - Reception Foyer


9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Panel Discussion - How to Address Weaknesses as a Business OwnerArmstrong

  • Josh Sevick, Merrymeeting Group - Moderator

  • Aakshay Kripalani, Injured Gadgets

  • Craig Maggio, Friendly Pets

  • Robin Ingenthron, Retroworks


10:30 AM - 11:15 AM

How to Get Engaged with Right to Repair

  • Matt Zieminski, Puls 

  • Jef Pearlman, USC IP & Technology Law Clinic

How to Ensure Chain of Custody & Status of Electronic Assets

  • David Franquesa, The Electronic Reuse Federation


5:00 PM

Halloween Party - Il Mulino Terrace

*Please note all times and sessions are subject to change