CONFERENCE EVENTS

Tuesday October 31st

Tuesday October 31st

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration Open

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast - Sponsored by GreenEye Partners

9:00 AM – 9:15 AM

 

Electronic Reuse Conference Welcome

Meet the E-Reuse Services Team - Sarah Cade & Michael Cheslock

9:15 AM – 10:00 AM

 

Keynote Presentation

Harold Mitts - Microsoft Corporation

10:00AM – 10:30AM

Break in Exhibit Area

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

 

 

 

 

Panel Discussion: Perspectives on Repair Issues

Moderator: Karen Pollard, EPA

  • Chris Cleet, ITI
  • Dan Rivoire, iFixit
  • Katherina Kummer Peiry, Kummer EcoConsult

11:45 AM – 1:00 PM

Networking Lunch

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                      

How to Set up an Effective Hiring / Training program?  *Repair Session

George Rogers, Genius Phone Repair                                     

Carbon Neutrality : an ITAD Solution

Steve Glover, Compugen

  

Best Practices for Testing After Refurbishment

Leon Lindbald, CFA Trading 

 

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM

                                                                                                                            

 

 

Rethinking Cell Phone Supply Chains for a Circular Economy

Rob Saper, Brightstar

A Discussion "Where to Sell" Hosted by Tradeloop              

Rohi Sukhia, Tradeloop    

Bryan Hollenbeck, La-Tronics    Ben Evans, Oscar Winski Recycling

Open Source versus Pay-For-Use Software to Run Your Business

Mark Chodos, Makor

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Break in Exhibit Area

3:15 PM – 4:00 PM

 

 

                                                                                                                                    

 

Automation. Software, Point of Sale Systems etc *Repair Session        

Moderator: Shay Kripalani, Injured Gadgets

August Langley, RepairShopr

James Schellhorn, RepairQ 

The E-Commerce Hangover - Reverse Logistics  

Tony Sciarrotta, RLA                  

Environmental, Health and Safety Compliance 

Kelley Keogh, GreenEye Partners

 4:15 PM – 5:00 PM

 

                                                                                                                                        

 

 

 

 

How to Turn my Passion for Repair into a Sustainable Business. *Repair Session

Moderator: Michael Oberdick, iOutlet

Robert Miranda, SmarTeks Pedro Ferrer, CPR /TechRx Hayden Faison, Quick Fix Inc.
 

Understanding What Happens to Material Sent to a Smelter                                    

 Mark Caffery, Umicore      

Non-Profit Refurbisher Panel Discussion

Moderator: Steven Elmore, CyclePoint

Amber Schmidt, Free Geek Angelika Kluna, Goodwil   James Jack, HumanIT   

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM 

Networking Reception & Awards - Costumes Optional

Hands on with iFixit