2018 Conference agenda

PRE-CONFERENCE EVENTS

Saturday, October 27th & Sunday, October 28th

 

Saturday, October 27th

8:30 AM – 5:30 PM

R2 Internal Auditor Class Day 1 - (Pre-Registration Required) - Details

  • Sarah Smart, SERI


9:00 AM - 4:30 PM

IATIAM "CHAMP" Course Day 1 - (Pre-Registration Required) - Details

  • Jenny Schuchert, IAITAM


Sunday, October 28th

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration Open - Foyer


8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Microsoft Imaging Workshop - (Pre- Registration Required) - Details

  • Harold Mitts, Microsoft


8:30 AM – 5:30 PM

R2 Internal Auditor Class Day 2 - (Pre- Registration Required) - Details

  • Sarah Smart, SERI


9:00 AM - 4:30 PM

IATIAM "CHAMP" Course Day 2 - (Pre-Registration Required) - Details

  • Jenny Schuchert, IAITAM


10:00 AM - Noon

The Different Types of NAID Certifications

  • Bob Johnson, i-SIGMA: The home of NAID® and PRISM International


10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

CPR Regional Sales Training - (Invitation Only)

  • Chris Jourdan, Merrymeeting Group


12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

&

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Micro-Soldering 101 Workshop - (Pre-Registration Required, 2 time slots available) - Details

  • Jessa Jones, iPad Rehab

  • Mark Schaffer, iPad Rehab

  • Loren Nunley, The Cell Phone Doctor of Corinth Inc.


Building Brand Legitimacy: The Argument for Quality, Environmental, Health and Safety Systems - Details

  • Darrell Kendall, RIOS

  • Kelley Keogh, Greeneye Partners

  • Russell Ballard, HRP Associates, Inc.

  • Matthew Plummer, Sunnking

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM


2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Industry Workshop with RepairQ - (Pre-Registration Required) - Details

  • James Schellhorn, RepairQ


3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Exhibitor Setup - Boone & Crockett


4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Right to Repair Town Hall Meeting

  • Michael Oberdick, Device Renew

  • Matt Zieminski, Puls


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception - Sponsored by Device Renew - Ryman Terrace


CONFERENCE EVENTS

Monday, October 29th - Wednesday, October 31st

 

Monday, October 29th

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration Open - Foyer    


8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Exhibitor Setup - Boone & Crockett


10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Electronics Reuse Conference 2018 Welcome - Armstrong

  • Sarah Cade, E-Reuse Services


10:15 AM - Noon

Opening Panel Discussion - Handling Lithium Ion Batteries - Armstrong

  • Brandon Bay, US Environmental Protection Agency - Moderator

  • Craig Boswell, HOBI International

  • George Kerchner, The Rechargeable Battery Association

  • Charlie Monahan, Panasonic Corporation

  • Belinda Foreman, Battery Solutions

  • Mark Caffarey, Umicore


Noon - 1:00 PM

Lunch in the Exhibit Hall - Boone & Crockett


1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Panel Discussion - Building a Winning Culture - Bredesen

  • Jenny Schuchert, IATIAM - Moderator

  • Dan Rivoire, iFixit

  • George Rogers, Genius Phone Repair/CPR

  • Leon Lindblad, CFA Trading

Consumer Technology Association: 2018 Reuse Study Results - Armstrong

  • Walter Alcorn, Consumer Technology Association

 

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall - Boone & Crockett


3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

A Practical Means for Assessing Circular Economic Value of an ICT Product

  • Lisa Dender, IBM

Investments in the Refurbishment Industry

  • Chris Ko, ER2

How to get School and Corporate Contracts

  • Chad Johansen, NH iPhone Repair


4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Recycling 101

  • Dan Leif, Resource Recycling / E-Scrap News

  • Sean DeVries, RQO

  • Ronnie Doane, Novus Solutions

Amazon's Newly Launched Certified Refurbished Program

  • Brent Smiley, Compugen

Lifecycle Management of a Technician

  • Robert Miranda, SmarTek

  • Hayden Faison, Quick Fix, Inc.


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Reception in Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by Tradeloop - Boone & Crockett


7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Networking Dinner - Sponsored by Tradeloop & the E-Reuse Network - Il Mulino Restaurant


Tuesday, October 30th

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration Open - Foyer


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall - Boone & Crockett


9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Panel Discussion - Reuse Best Practices for Mac OS devices - Armstrong

  • Roger Greive, Schupan Electronics

  • Russell Quick, Device Renew

  • Joshua Verhulst, Tech Defenders

  • Brian Burke, SellYourMac.com

Panel Discussion - Reuse Best Practices for Windows Devices: Imaging & Testing - Bredesen

  • Tony Sciarrotta, The Reverse Logistics Association

  • Bill Romano, SoftThinks USA, Inc.

  • Harold Mitts, Microsoft

  • Casey Sorensen, PCs for People


10:30 AM - Noon

Panel Discussion - Reuse Best Practices for Mobile Devices - Armstrong

  • Bob Lafon, The Industry Weapon

  • Raul Rodriguez, Prime Tech Tools

  • Philip Dalton, Asset Science

  • Serge Verdoux, Backmarket.com

Panel Discussion - Advertising & Promoting on Social Media - Bredesen

  • Matt Zieminski, Puls

  • Cory Farrugia, Tycoon Media Group

  • Matt Roldan, Sourcely

  • Kalyn Cook, CPR Repair Shop


Noon - 1:00 PM

Lunch in Exhibit Hall - Boone & Crockett


1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Blockchain for Used Electronics

  • Rohi Sukhia, Tradeloop

Smart & iPhone Repair Basics & "how-to" Suggestions

  • Michael Oberdick, Device Renew

Accessorizing & Buybacks

  • Cole Thornton, Gadget Grave


2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

How To: Refurbishment & Reuse Parts

  • Matt Young, Electronics Value Recovery, Inc.

  • Joshua Taylor, APR Electronics, LLC

Non-Profits: How to Survive & Prosper in a Commercial World

  • Jim Lynch, TechSoup Global

  • Stacey Lareau, JVS

  • Charles Brennick, Tech Reuse

  • Steven Elmore, SourceAmerica

  • Shauna McCaffrey, Computers for Schools

Top Ten: Things Your Techs Can Do During Downtime

  • Chris Jourdan, Merrymeeting Group


2:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Break in the Exhibit Hall - Boone & Crockett


3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Optimized for Success: How Technology Can Help Grow Your Repair Shop

  • Stacy Hamer, iQmetrix

How Will GDPR Affect Your Business?

  • Bob Johnson, i-SIGMA: The home of NAID® and PRISM International

R2 Refurbishment: How to perform testing and repair in conformance with the R2 Standard

  • Corey Dehmey, SERI


4:15 PM - 5:00 PM

How to Scale: What You Should Repair and What You Should Stay Away From

  • Justin Carroll, Fruit Fixed

Designing a Financial Dashboard to Measure Profitability, Cash Flow & Strategic Goals

  • Kevin Lamar, Dynamic Metal Services

Operational Excellence in the ITAD Environment

  • Michael Buckles, Technocycle


5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

Networking Reception & Awards in Exhibit Hall - Boone & Crockett


7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Exhibitor Teardown


Wednesday, October 31st

8:00 AM – Noon PM

Registration Open - Foyer


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast - Reception Foyer


9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Panel Discussion - How to Address Weaknesses as a Business OwnerArmstrong

  • Josh Sevick, Merrymeeting Group - Moderator

  • Aakshay Kripalani, Injured Gadgets

  • Craig Maggio, Friendly Pets

  • Robin Ingenthron, Retroworks


10:30 AM - 11:15 AM

How to Get Engaged with Right to Repair

  • Matt Zieminski, Puls 

  • Jef Pearlman, USC IP & Technology Law Clinic

How to Ensure Chain of Custody & Status of Electronic Assets

  • David Franquesa, The Electronic Reuse Federation


5:00 PM

Halloween Party - Il Mulino Terrace

*Please note all times and sessions are subject to change